Flights from India to India
Ranchi to Jaipur
Birsa Munda Airport (IXR) → Jaipur International Airport (JAI)
- Distance
- 1,200 km
- Typical duration
- 2h 30m
- Airlines
- —
- From
- Asia/Calcutta
Flights between Ranchi and Jaipur connect eastern India with Rajasthan’s capital through practical one-stop options and, on select schedules, limited direct service. The route is typically served by IndiGo, Air India, and sometimes Air India Express via connecting itineraries, with fares often starting around ₹5,000 and rising to ₹14,000+ depending on season and booking time.
The air distance is roughly 1,200 km, and total travel time usually ranges from about 2 hours 30 minutes for the fastest nonstop-style itinerary to 5 hours+ with connections. Travelers looking for cheap flights from Ranchi to Jaipur should compare midweek departures, early bookings, and flexible return dates to secure lower fares.
Brief history of this route
Route development
Ranchi’s Birsa Munda Airport has grown into an important regional gateway for Jharkhand, while Jaipur International Airport has long handled strong domestic demand tied to tourism, business, and government travel. As both cities expanded their air connectivity over the past decade, the Ranchi–Jaipur market developed mainly through connecting itineraries, especially via major hubs such as Delhi, Mumbai, and Bengaluru. This made the route more accessible for leisure travelers heading to Rajasthan and for passengers from Jaipur connecting to eastern India.
Airlines and current service
Today, the route is served primarily through network airlines offering one-stop journeys, with schedules changing by season and demand. IndiGo is often the most visible option because of its broad domestic network and frequent hub connections, while Air India also provides competitive connecting services on many dates. Depending on the timetable, travelers may find occasional more direct-style options or same-day connections that keep total travel time manageable. The route’s growth reflects wider domestic aviation expansion in India, where secondary-city pairs like Ranchi and Jaipur increasingly rely on hub-based connectivity rather than only point-to-point flying. For travelers, this means better fare competition, more departure choices, and improved access to both cities throughout the year.
About the airports
Frequently asked questions
- How can I find cheap flights from Ranchi to Jaipur? +
- To find cheap flights from Ranchi to Jaipur, compare fares across a few travel dates, especially midweek departures and off-peak hours. Booking early, checking one-stop options, and being flexible with baggage can help lower the total price.
- Where can I book the cheapest flight from Ranchi to Jaipur? +
- You can book the cheapest flight from Ranchi to Jaipur by comparing airline schedules, connection times, and advance purchase fares. The lowest prices often appear when you search early and avoid peak holiday travel.
- Which airlines usually operate Ranchi to Jaipur flights? +
- This route is commonly sold by **IndiGo** and **Air India**, usually via one-stop connections through major hubs. Availability can change by date, so it is best to check live schedules before booking.
- How long does a Ranchi to Jaipur flight take? +
- The fastest Ranchi to Jaipur itineraries usually take around 2 hours 30 minutes to 5 hours or more, depending on whether you get a direct-style option or a one-stop connection.
- How far is Jaipur from Ranchi by air? +
- Jaipur is about 1,200 km from Ranchi by air, making it a medium-haul domestic journey within India.
- What is the best time to book Ranchi to Jaipur flights? +
- The best time to book is usually 2 to 6 weeks in advance for regular travel, and earlier for festivals, school holidays, or wedding season when fares tend to rise.
- Are there direct flights from Ranchi to Jaipur? +
- Direct availability can be limited and may vary by season. Most travelers should expect one-stop itineraries, so checking same-day connection times is important.
- What airport will I use in Jaipur? +
- You will arrive at Jaipur International Airport (JAI), which is the main airport serving Jaipur and nearby areas in Rajasthan.
Other flights from Ranchi
Popular onward connections from IXR.
