Flights from India to India
Hubli to Jabalpur
Hubli Airport (HBX) → Jabalpur Airport (JLR)
- Distance
- 760 km
- Typical duration
- 5h
- Airlines
- —
- From
- Asia/Calcutta
Flights between Hubli and Jabalpur connect two important regional cities in central and western India, but there are usually no nonstop services on this route. Most itineraries are sold as one-stop connections via major hubs such as Bengaluru, Hyderabad, or Mumbai. On a typical search, fares can range from ₹5,500 to ₹14,000, depending on travel dates, booking lead time, and connection quality.
Airlines commonly seen on connecting itineraries include IndiGo, Air India, and Akasa Air through their hub networks. The total journey usually takes around 4 to 8 hours including layover time, with the quickest options often available on weekday departures. The air distance between Hubli and Jabalpur is roughly 760 km, making this a practical domestic route for business and family travel.
Brief history of this route
Route development
Hubli and Jabalpur are both important tier-2 cities, but they sit outside India’s busiest metro-to-metro air corridors. For many years, travelers between the two cities relied mainly on rail and road links, while air travel required a connection through a larger hub. As India’s regional aviation network expanded, the route became more accessible through one-stop schedules, especially after airlines strengthened their domestic hub operations in Bengaluru, Hyderabad, and Mumbai.
The growth of this route has been shaped less by direct point-to-point demand and more by the broader expansion of regional connectivity. Business travel, government movement, and family visits have all contributed to steady booking demand, even when nonstop service has not been commercially viable.
Airlines operating today
At present, travelers usually book Hubli to Jabalpur journeys on connecting services rather than a direct flight. IndiGo is often the most visible option because of its large domestic network and frequent hub connections. Air India itineraries may also appear depending on the day and connection city, while Akasa Air can be part of mixed-network itineraries where available.
Because schedules change seasonally, the exact operating pattern can vary. Some days offer faster connections through Bengaluru or Hyderabad, while other days may require longer layovers. This makes fare comparison important, especially for travelers looking for the best balance of price and total travel time.
About the airports
Frequently asked questions
- How can I find cheap flights from Hubli to Jabalpur? +
- To find cheap flights from Hubli to Jabalpur, compare one-stop options across multiple dates, look for weekday departures, and book early when possible. On FlyMyTicket, you can review fare differences, connection times, and airline combinations to choose the best value.
- What is the cheapest flight from Hubli to Jabalpur right now? +
- The cheapest flight from Hubli to Jabalpur usually depends on the connection city, travel day, and how far in advance you book. On many searches, the lowest fares appear on itineraries with longer layovers or midweek travel, so comparing several options is the best way to spot the cheapest flight from Hubli to Jabalpur.
- Is there a direct flight from Hubli to Jabalpur? +
- Direct flights are generally not available on this route. Most travelers use one-stop itineraries through hubs such as Bengaluru, Hyderabad, or Mumbai.
- Which airlines operate Hubli to Jabalpur routes? +
- Common airline options include **IndiGo**, **Air India**, and sometimes **Akasa Air** on connecting itineraries, depending on the day and the hub used for the transfer.
- How long does it take to fly from Hubli to Jabalpur? +
- The shortest practical journey usually takes about 4 to 8 hours including layover time. The actual airborne time is much shorter, but the connection determines the total duration.
- What is the best time to book Hubli to Jabalpur tickets? +
- For better fares, it is usually smart to book a few weeks in advance and avoid last-minute weekend travel. Midweek departures often offer more competitive pricing.
- Which airports are used for this route? +
- The journey starts at Hubli Airport (HBX) and ends at Jabalpur Airport (JLR). If you connect through another city, your layover airport will depend on the airline schedule.
- Can I get flexible tickets on this route? +
- Yes, many airlines selling this route offer fare families or add-ons that allow changes, cancellations, or baggage upgrades. Check the fare rules before booking.
Other flights from Hubli
Popular onward connections from HBX.
